Privacy Policy

Last Updated: December 9, 2021

This Privacy Policy help you understand the type of data we collect, the reasons we collect it, and what we do with it. It also explains how you can retract/modify and control the data we collect, how it will be used, and how to contact us on any questions or concerns.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of the data you submit to us through our Website. INITS Limited (“us”, “we”, or “our”) is the proprietor of http://initsng.com (hereinafter referred to as “Website”).

This Policy is important and we hope that you take time to read it carefully before providing your personal data to us. When you choose to use our Website, we will assume that you have read, understood and agree to the content of this Policy.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address and contact number
  • First name, last name, company name
  • Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, establish business relations and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or the instructions provided in any email we send.

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the website is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g., IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Website and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Website.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Website.

Use of Data

INITS Limited uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • For follow up correspondence
  • To allow you participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so
  • To enable us respond to enquiries or complaints you may have about our services, website or job vacancies
  • To enable you participate in our selection process and allow us consider and analyse your application
  • To communicate with you in respect of the recruitment process
  • To provide relevant notifications and/or our email - newsletter/communications/updates relating to our business and jobs, which may be of interest to you.
  • To monitor the usage of our Website
  • In compliance with a legal obligation or governmental agency request
  • For the defence of our rights in legal or administrative proceedings
  • For our protection against legal liability

Disclosing Data

Under certain circumstances, INITS Limited may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Data Storage

Your personal information is confined behind a secured technology platform that is accessible to ONLY a limited number of persons who have special access rights to the platform, and are required to keep the information provided strictly confidential. We are making use of a secured framework and highly secured data storage. Data on the system is transmitted and received securely in an encrypted connection called HTTPS (Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure). This enables us to have reasonable safeguards on administrative, technical, and security measures employed to protect your information.

Our platform is hosted by a renowned cloud storage provider that offers additional safeguards such as firewalls. We also make efforts to limit access via passwords. The need for access is periodically reviewed.

All these measures are intended to prevent the loss, misuse, or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of the personal information you provide or information we collect through this website.

Protection of Data

We take precautions to protect the security of your information. We have electronic and managerial procedures to help safeguard, prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security and correctly use data.

INITS Limited only provide information about services, news updates, and job opportunities on our website. We will never ask for credit/debit card details, banking details, or any sensitive information from you. Below are the measures put in place to secure your personal information.

Data Security

We implement and maintain appropriate safeguards in protecting personal data. We offer the use of a security server. All actions and information are transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights on the system and are required to keep the information confidential.

Violation of Privacy Policy

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you of any personal data breach and let you know the steps we have taken to remedy the breach and the security measures we have applied to render your personal data unintelligible.

All suspected breach of personal data will be remedied within 1 (one) month from the date of the report of the breach. If you know or suspect that a personal data breach has occurred, please contact us immediately.

We will not be responsible for any personal data breach which occurs as a result of:

  • An event which is beyond our control;
  • An act or threat of terrorism;
  • An act of God (such as, but not limited to fires, explosions, earthquakes, drought, tidal waves and floods) which compromises our data protection measures;
  • War, hostilities (whether war be declared or not), invasion, act of foreign enemies, mobilization, requisition, or embargo;
  • Rebellion, revolution, insurrection, or military or usurped power, or civil war which compromises data protection measures;
  • The transfer of your personal data to a third party on your instructions; and
  • The use of your personal data by a third party designated by you.

Retention of Data

INITS Limited will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Website, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

Your Data Protection Rights

INITS Limited aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data. If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you:

    Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

  • The right of rectification:

    You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to object:

    You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

  • The right of restriction:

    You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

  • The right to data portability:

    You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

  • The right to withdraw consent:

    You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where INITS Limited relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. You can exercise any of their rights by sending such request to the Company via dpo@initshq.com.

Sensitive Information

DO NOT send or share with us any sensitive Personal Data (such as but not limited to your government-issued or financial account numbers, debit/credit card details, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, genetic or biometric data, or criminal background.

Amendments

We may revise and update this Policy at any time, without notice. This revised Policy will be effective when posted/ published on the Website. Accordingly, if you disagree with and do not want to accept this Policy, as these have been revised, you must discontinue to use our Website.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is made pursuant to the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019. Where any provision of this Policy is deemed inconsistent with the Regulation, such provision shall to the extent of its inconsistency, be subject to the overriding regulation.

Our Contact Details

The head office of INITS Limited is situated at 16 Majaro Street, Onike, Lagos, Nigeria.

You can contact us by:

  • Post: Using the postal address given above as well as the addresses published on the Website.
  • Telephone: Using the contact number published on our Website.
  • Email: Using the email address published on our Website.
  • Or via the contact forms on our Website.

Copyright ©2022 INITS, All Rights Reserved.

NDPR Audit Compliant 2022